Faculty Awards

Margaret B DeVore, MD, Residents' Choice Award

Presented to a faculty member who has shared the residents' concerns and helped to meet their needs. Chosen by senior residents.

1989 Margaret B DeVore, 2003 James Mayfield, 2004 Manuel Castresana, 2005 Wayne Lawson, 2006 Stevin Dubin, 2007 Ivan Florentino-Pineda, 2008  William Hammonds, 2009 Manuel Castresana, 2010 Mary Arthur, 2011 Mary Arthur, 2012 James Heyman, 2013 James Heyman, 2014 Sanjay Dwarakanath, 2015 Mary Arthur, 2016 Wayne Lawson, 2017 Manuel Castresana, 2018 Mohamed Gaber, 2019 Ankit Jain and Vikas Kumar, 2020 Chad Parvus-Teichmann

Jack B Williams, MD, Award of Excellence in Anesthesia Education

Presented to a faculty member who has shared the residents' concerns and helped meet their needs.

2003 Irfan Azeem, 2004 Audrey Alleyne, 2005 Heidi Handel, 2006 John Molinaro, 2007 John Whiteley, 2008 Wayne Lawson, 2009 Ivan Florentino-Pineda, 2010 Robert O'Bannon, 2011 Nina de Vilmorin, 2012 Wayne Lawson, 2013 Sanjay Dwarakanth, 2014 James Heyman, 2015 Anterpreet Dua, 2016 Edward Foley and Mohamed Gaber, 2017 Vikas Kumar, 2018 Efrain Riveros-Perez, 2019 Mohamed Gaber, 2020 Chad Parvus-Teichmann

 

Resident Awards

Robert S Crumrine, MD, Award

Honors a resident who best exemplifies the characteristics of an anesthesiologist during his or her first clinical anesthesia year.

2002 Kenneth Smith, 2003 Martin Evans, 2004 Keith Johnson, 2005 Benjamin McCurdy, 2006 Travis Ansley, 2007 Kuiran Jiao, 2008 Damon Reynolds, 2009 Joseph Lee Rawlings, 2010 Stephen Wells, 2011 Ellen Abellana, 2012 John Blackburn and Kevin Graham, 2013 Sean Crane, 2014 David Fritz, 2015 Michael Drinkwater, 2016 Timothy Del Rosario, 2017 Adam McIntyre-Smith, 2018 Osvaldo Barrientos, 2019 Michael Beshara, 2020 Prathik Mudaliar

Robert D Dripps, MD, Memorial Award

Presented to a senior resident for his or her educational achievement.

1996 Dennis George, 1997 James Allinger, 1998 Cooper Hagerty, 1999 Don Smith, 2000 George Ferrera, 2001 Olga Lazar, 2002 Paige King, 2003 Susan Eagle, 2004 Martin Evans, 2005 Nathan Lewis, 2006 Shannon Roden, 2007 Benjamin McCurdy, 2008 Patrick Goodman, 2009 Jing Liu, 2010 Anuj Aryal, 2011 Thomas Gallen, 2012 Vikas Kumar, 2013 Shelly Norris, 2014 John Blackburn and William Thomas Jr, 2015 Mark Banks, 2016 Andrew Friskey, 2017 Robert Scott Medearis, 2018 Andy Truong, 2019 Akbar Herekar, 2020 Chinar Sanghvi

Resident Educator of the Year

Presented to a resident who has best mentored the medical students who rotate through the anesthesia elective. Chosen by the Education Committee.

2003 Tim Malaney, 2004 Denis Trto, 2005 Richard Davis, 2006 Keith Johnson, 2007 Barry Barton, 2008 Brian Zeh, 2009 Joseph Lee Rawlings, 2010 Nicholas Coates, 2011 Stephen Anderson, 2012 John Blackburn, 2013 Mark Banks, 2014 Robert Lemon, 2015 Michael Drinkwater, 2016 Emily Kurokawa, 2017 Michael Drinkwater, 2018 Adam McIntyre-Smith, 2019 Muhammad Salman Janjua, 2020 Bryan Renken

Research Excellence Award

2019 Muhammad Salman Janjua

Best QI Project

2019 Akbar Herekar, 2020 Mamta Chura

ITE Excellence

Recognizes residents who scored in the top 1% of those sitting for the ABA In-Training Examination

2019 Michael Beshara and Ashish Sakharpe, 2020 Michael Beshara and Thomas Epps

Journal Club

2008 Suzanne Turner, 2009 Damon Reynolds, 2010 Anuj Aryal, 2011 Miram Afridi, 2012 Michael Ford, 2013 William Thomas Jr, 2014 Mark Banks (last year this was awarded)

Medical Student Award

ZW Gramling Memorial Scholarship

Presented to a student of the Medical College of Georgia for outstanding academic performance, leadership, and passion for the anesthesia specialty. Chosen by anesthesia faculty.

2007 Joseph Lee Rawlings, 2008 Justin Rountree, 2009 Jeffrey Prinsell, 2010 Elizabeth Embury, 2011 Laura Gilbertson, 2012 Benjamin Judd, 2013 Jeffrey Mills, 2014 Colby Duckett, 2015 Blake Norman, 2016 Taylor Ziga, 2017 Erin Osteen, 2018 Sanjin Tankovich, 2019 Nitya Reddy, 2020 Ornella Oluwole